142
Hey guys! For this week’s blog post I decided to write about my top 5 favourite game. Hope you guys enjoy, and here they are!
Portal is, to a degree, filler on this list. I knew what I wanted my top 4 to be, but you can’t really write a top 4 list. That being said, Portal is absolutely deserving of this position. Its fun and innovative gameplay stand out from every other game around it. My favourite mechanic is the ‘flying’ mechanic that’s used on the jump maps. I was horrendous at everything else, mind you, and I needed a guide to actually finish the game, but I thoroughly enjoyed the game nonetheless. In addition to the gameplay come beautiful scenery and music, and a wonderful story to go along with it. However, this game is 5th on this list because of that story. As fun and quirky as it was, it wasn’t what I consider a ‘driving story’, where you just have to keep playing so that you can save the world or whatnot, which all of the other games on this list have. In Portal, you’re really just playing for your own survival. Still though, the characters like Cave Johnson, GLaDOS, and Weatley were memorable, and overall Portal 2 is an A grade game.
Okay, I guarantee none of you have heard of this game. Metal Arms is a third person shooter from 2003 in which you play as a robot named Glitch attempting to free his fellow droids from the (literally) iron fist of General Corrosive. The gameplay, while fairly standard for a third person shooter, includes some unique weapons such as the rivet gun, slingshot, and saw blade gun, as well as the ability to directly take control of enemy forces and use their strength against them. The story is nothing too special, though the interactions between characters is fairly humorous, and overall the game features a very light-hearted, albeit sometimes crass, attitude. In my earlier years, my friends and I loved to play the multiplayer of this game. Aside from the lack of online, Metal Arms had a multiplayer mode to rival Halo. Metal Arms also has a bit of nostalgia factor for me; I’ve had it for almost as long as I’ve been playing games. The game was supposed to have a sequel, but the company that made it got bought by Blizzard, so not only do they suck away the monthly incomes of gamers everywhere but they also took a dump on one of my dreams. Thanks Blizzard.
This game is gorgeous. Despite the software limitations of the Wii, Nintendo managed to make one of the most aesthetically pleasing games I’ve ever seen. I mean, seriously. Just look at this screenshot. This is from in the game, not CGI. To go with this is, of course, Zelda’s usual innovative puzzle solving and items, this time all centering around enhanced motion controls granted by the Wii Motion Plus attachment. Swordplay is especially fun, and if you get up and stand to play, it almost feels real. And, although Nintendo claims that it’s not the center of their attention, Skyward Sword’s story is as beautiful as it’s aesthetics. You are, of course, on a quest to rescue Zelda, but instead of a princess, she is a childhood friend and she and Link are clearly very close, if you catch my drift. Of course, nothing is ever explicitly stated, since this Nintendo, but… It gives your quest new meaning, and reason to fight harder, journey longer. My only qualm with the game is its length; the game felt shorter that other Zelda titles and I wish it had been longer, and the story deeper. Other than that though, Skyward Sword is an excellent game.
Deus Ex in one word… gold. Okay mandatory filter joke out of the way. Deus Ex is a clever blend of 1st and 3rd person shooter gameplay centering on stealth. My favourite thing about Deus Ex is the tone. Human Revolution is set in 2027, and the world is divided over the controversy of human augmentation. The player is thrown into the middle of the conflict after receiving augmentations in order to save his life. The game discusses such issues of the modern world as corporate espionage, corporate and governmental corruption, and, of course, human augmentation. The gameplay is also spot on (provided you enjoy stealth – the game does very little to reward confrontation) and the story is excellent. My only complaint is with the game’s ending but, having listened to the in-game commentary available in the Director’s Cut, I’m willing to overlook that, as the developers intended for an ending that would have been truly epic but were forced to cut it due to time and budget constraints. I love this game so much I’ve played through it 5 times in the one year span that I’ve owned it, and that has nothing to do with a lack of length. That should tell you all you need to know about the quality of Deus Ex: Human Revolution.
THIS GAME. This is the game that got me into games. This game was my childhood. Wind Waker truly is a gem. The gameplay is standard Zelda faire, which of course means top quality. And I love the sailing; I know a lot of people complain about it but the vastness of the sea gives the game a seemingly massive scope that the other games that I’ve played have just never captured. Exploration keeps the game fresh, and with no two islands feeling alike (except for the eye reefs, damn those eye reefs) the exploration feels incredibly rewarding. The story is amazing; it kept me enthralled right up until the end, which was 6 years after I first picked up the game (yeah, it took me a while.)The relationship between Link and his sister that initially starts the quest especially struck me, since I have a younger sister that I would do anything for. And then how Link’s quest to get the pearls also causes him to helps communities in their direst hours. Truly, one worthy of the title of legend.
Hope you guys enjoyed! Diamond if you did, and subscribe to see more.
Until next week,
Enraric out.
5: Portal 2
Portal is, to a degree, filler on this list. I knew what I wanted my top 4 to be, but you can’t really write a top 4 list. That being said, Portal is absolutely deserving of this position. Its fun and innovative gameplay stand out from every other game around it. My favourite mechanic is the ‘flying’ mechanic that’s used on the jump maps. I was horrendous at everything else, mind you, and I needed a guide to actually finish the game, but I thoroughly enjoyed the game nonetheless. In addition to the gameplay come beautiful scenery and music, and a wonderful story to go along with it. However, this game is 5th on this list because of that story. As fun and quirky as it was, it wasn’t what I consider a ‘driving story’, where you just have to keep playing so that you can save the world or whatnot, which all of the other games on this list have. In Portal, you’re really just playing for your own survival. Still though, the characters like Cave Johnson, GLaDOS, and Weatley were memorable, and overall Portal 2 is an A grade game.
4: Metal Arms: Glitch in the System
Okay, I guarantee none of you have heard of this game. Metal Arms is a third person shooter from 2003 in which you play as a robot named Glitch attempting to free his fellow droids from the (literally) iron fist of General Corrosive. The gameplay, while fairly standard for a third person shooter, includes some unique weapons such as the rivet gun, slingshot, and saw blade gun, as well as the ability to directly take control of enemy forces and use their strength against them. The story is nothing too special, though the interactions between characters is fairly humorous, and overall the game features a very light-hearted, albeit sometimes crass, attitude. In my earlier years, my friends and I loved to play the multiplayer of this game. Aside from the lack of online, Metal Arms had a multiplayer mode to rival Halo. Metal Arms also has a bit of nostalgia factor for me; I’ve had it for almost as long as I’ve been playing games. The game was supposed to have a sequel, but the company that made it got bought by Blizzard, so not only do they suck away the monthly incomes of gamers everywhere but they also took a dump on one of my dreams. Thanks Blizzard.
3: The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
This game is gorgeous. Despite the software limitations of the Wii, Nintendo managed to make one of the most aesthetically pleasing games I’ve ever seen. I mean, seriously. Just look at this screenshot. This is from in the game, not CGI. To go with this is, of course, Zelda’s usual innovative puzzle solving and items, this time all centering around enhanced motion controls granted by the Wii Motion Plus attachment. Swordplay is especially fun, and if you get up and stand to play, it almost feels real. And, although Nintendo claims that it’s not the center of their attention, Skyward Sword’s story is as beautiful as it’s aesthetics. You are, of course, on a quest to rescue Zelda, but instead of a princess, she is a childhood friend and she and Link are clearly very close, if you catch my drift. Of course, nothing is ever explicitly stated, since this Nintendo, but… It gives your quest new meaning, and reason to fight harder, journey longer. My only qualm with the game is its length; the game felt shorter that other Zelda titles and I wish it had been longer, and the story deeper. Other than that though, Skyward Sword is an excellent game.
2: Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Deus Ex in one word… gold. Okay mandatory filter joke out of the way. Deus Ex is a clever blend of 1st and 3rd person shooter gameplay centering on stealth. My favourite thing about Deus Ex is the tone. Human Revolution is set in 2027, and the world is divided over the controversy of human augmentation. The player is thrown into the middle of the conflict after receiving augmentations in order to save his life. The game discusses such issues of the modern world as corporate espionage, corporate and governmental corruption, and, of course, human augmentation. The gameplay is also spot on (provided you enjoy stealth – the game does very little to reward confrontation) and the story is excellent. My only complaint is with the game’s ending but, having listened to the in-game commentary available in the Director’s Cut, I’m willing to overlook that, as the developers intended for an ending that would have been truly epic but were forced to cut it due to time and budget constraints. I love this game so much I’ve played through it 5 times in the one year span that I’ve owned it, and that has nothing to do with a lack of length. That should tell you all you need to know about the quality of Deus Ex: Human Revolution.
1) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
THIS GAME. This is the game that got me into games. This game was my childhood. Wind Waker truly is a gem. The gameplay is standard Zelda faire, which of course means top quality. And I love the sailing; I know a lot of people complain about it but the vastness of the sea gives the game a seemingly massive scope that the other games that I’ve played have just never captured. Exploration keeps the game fresh, and with no two islands feeling alike (except for the eye reefs, damn those eye reefs) the exploration feels incredibly rewarding. The story is amazing; it kept me enthralled right up until the end, which was 6 years after I first picked up the game (yeah, it took me a while.)The relationship between Link and his sister that initially starts the quest especially struck me, since I have a younger sister that I would do anything for. And then how Link’s quest to get the pearls also causes him to helps communities in their direst hours. Truly, one worthy of the title of legend.
Hope you guys enjoyed! Diamond if you did, and subscribe to see more.
Until next week,
Enraric out.
Tags |
tools/tracking
2978336
6
a-collection-of-gems-my-top-5-favourite-games-of-all-time
Create an account or sign in to comment.
Nice reference BTW. :P