Copy - Paste with Command Blocks?

Did you mess up your Minecraft? Ask for help here!

Post Permalink
by oakley09 » 1/30/2014

Hey there everyone

Is there any way to copy and paste structures to a definite direction using default Minecraft command blocks? Like the WorldEdit commands //copy //paste.

Please let me know if you know any possibility, thanks!
User avatar
Level 51
Grandmaster Wizard
Posts: 65
Joined: 8/28/12
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Says: It's not about what you build; it's about building it.
Minecraft: oakley09

Post Permalink
by vikki7783 » 1/30/2014

I don't think so.
User avatar
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 1032
Joined: 8/26/13
Location: THERES NO ONE UNDER THE TABLE I SWEAR
Says: If people call you weird, tell them you're unique
Minecraft: vikkiroxz
mc_server: don't have one. yes people like that exist

Post Permalink
by pramsing » 1/30/2014

As vikki7783 said, I don't think so. Quite sure there isn't.
Image
Level 18
Journeyman Ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 2/15/13

Post Permalink
by bmanrules » 1/30/2014

You can in the latest snapshot. Can't remember the exact commands but it's on the Wiki.
Image
User avatar
Level 55
Grandmaster Programmer
Posts: 1222
Joined: 10/11/11

Post Permalink
by Jrcarp » 1/30/2014

//clone
Image
User avatar
Level 10
Journeyman Cake
Posts: 362
Joined: 4/18/12

Post Permalink
by MormonMan » 1/30/2014

i know
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 120
Joined: 1/29/14

Post Permalink
by Jmal116 » 1/30/2014

With the new snapshot, you can use the /clone command.

Syntax:
/clone x1 y1 z1 x2 y2 z2 x3 y3 z3

Basically you define your two corners (x,y,z1, and x,y,z2) and then the third set of coordinates is where you move it to. I believe it moves x1 to x3, y1 to y3, and z1 to z3.
I like to do redstone on my youtube channel, and I can help you make almost anything with redstone.
User avatar
Level 19
Journeyman Engineer
Posts: 141
Joined: 3/17/13
Says: Finding a 9 year old on this website is easier than finding a prominent historical figure named John.
Minecraft: jmal116

Post Permalink
by Master1398 » 1/30/2014

You can (at least in 1.8 and the snapshots for it) use the /clone command
Spoiler
What if I say I'm not like the others?
What if I say I'm not just another one of your plays
You're the pretender
What if I say that I will never surrender?

Image
User avatar
Level 44
Master Explorer
Posts: 202
Joined: 10/10/12

Post Permalink
by craftykids » 1/30/2014

Minecraft Wiki has a page with all the commands.
The one you want is clone (which is currently only in 1.8 snapshots).

Minecraft Wiki wrote:clone <x1> <y1> <z1> <x2> <y2> <z2> <x> <y> <z> [mode]

Clones the given area. The destination is (x, y, z), where the blocks are placed going into positive coordinate values.

The area being cloned and the area where the cloned blocks are going must both be rendered and must not overlap
Image Image
User avatar
Level 46
Master Pixel Painter
Posts: 1669
Joined: 6/23/11
Says: Don't blame Herobrine! Dr. Chibawk did it!
Minecraft: craftykids

Post Permalink
by oakley09 » 1/30/2014

Thanks for all the replies, but I don't want the clone command. I know this one and there is an essential difference to what I want:
I'd like to make a selection, and copy this with a command. Then a second command could paste this to any position, and a third command block could paste the same selection which was copied before to another position.
With the clone command you can only copy it to one position, you'd have to make another block if you want the same thing copied to another position.

Maybe a bit complicated, I hope you get what I mean ;)
User avatar
Level 51
Grandmaster Wizard
Posts: 65
Joined: 8/28/12
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Says: It's not about what you build; it's about building it.
Minecraft: oakley09

Post Permalink
by Starguy » 1/30/2014

oakley09 wrote:Thanks for all the replies, but I don't want the clone command. I know this one and there is an essential difference to what I want:
I'd like to make a selection, and copy this with a command. Then a second command could paste this to any position, and a third command block could paste the same selection which was copied before to another position.
With the clone command you can only copy it to one position, you'd have to make another block if you want the same thing copied to another position.

Maybe a bit complicated, I hope you get what I mean ;)

mcedit if you wont use it well no other way
Why do mods hate me and
Spoiler
why am i banned FOREVER!!!

and why do they lock my threads
User avatar
Level 8
Apprentice Ranger
Posts: 777
Joined: 10/6/13
Says: want gaming videos want reviews and tutorials want unboxings come here youtube.com/playersdogames
Minecraft: starguy1245

Post Permalink
by oakley09 » 1/30/2014

With MCEdit it works? In vanilla Minecraft playable? Would be awesome!
User avatar
Level 51
Grandmaster Wizard
Posts: 65
Joined: 8/28/12
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Says: It's not about what you build; it's about building it.
Minecraft: oakley09

Next

Return to Minecraft Help