Help With Redstone/Command Block Circuit

Such an intricate part of Minecraft that it deserves a whole section dedicated to it. Post your most amazing Redstone creations here!

Post Permalink
by avrona » 1/11/2017

Image



So I made this circuit in a map I am making, but it doesn't work just right.

The single command block on the right adds a score to a scoreboard needed for the players to get a set of items, while the chain of blocks on the left of the circuit removes the scoreboard point. The items are given by a set of repeater command blocks, each given a different item. However the problem is when I start the circuit by placing a redstone block on the left of the AND gate, it gives me TWO sets of times, not just one. I tried slowing the circuit down, speeding it up, etc., but I still get two sets. Any ideas?
Want some entertaining videos on games, ranging from Minecraft, to Overwatch, to Nintendo stuff? Well then come right over to my YT channel:
https://www.youtube.com/c/avrona
User avatar
Level 22
Expert Geek
Posts: 1827
Joined: 5/5/15
Location: UK
Says: Hi
Minecraft: avrona
mc_server: Avrona World

Post Permalink
by dc rocks » 1/11/2017

use a comparator or hopper timer
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 1
Joined: 1/11/17

Post Permalink
by avrona » 1/11/2017

I tried using them but still nothing.
Want some entertaining videos on games, ranging from Minecraft, to Overwatch, to Nintendo stuff? Well then come right over to my YT channel:
https://www.youtube.com/c/avrona
User avatar
Level 22
Expert Geek
Posts: 1827
Joined: 5/5/15
Location: UK
Says: Hi
Minecraft: avrona
mc_server: Avrona World

Post Permalink
by Pepijn » 1/11/2017

A comparator has a 2 ingame tick delay (which is usually described as one redstone tick, but 1 redstone tick = 2 ingame ticks). So before the commandblock behind the comparator gets activated, any repeating + chain commandblocks will have triggered twice already.
Image
User avatar
Contest Judge
Level 51
Grandmaster Cyborg
Posts: 1127
Joined: 12/9/13
Location: The Netherlands
Minecraft: Pepijn

Post Permalink
by avrona » 1/11/2017

So how do I fix it?
Want some entertaining videos on games, ranging from Minecraft, to Overwatch, to Nintendo stuff? Well then come right over to my YT channel:
https://www.youtube.com/c/avrona
User avatar
Level 22
Expert Geek
Posts: 1827
Joined: 5/5/15
Location: UK
Says: Hi
Minecraft: avrona
mc_server: Avrona World

Post Permalink
by Pepijn » 1/11/2017

Put the reset directly behind the commands that give the items.
Image
User avatar
Contest Judge
Level 51
Grandmaster Cyborg
Posts: 1127
Joined: 12/9/13
Location: The Netherlands
Minecraft: Pepijn


Return to Redstone