How do I put schematics from worldedit/mcedit to my server?

Are you new to setting up a server and need a bit of pointing in the right direction? This is the place to be.

Post Permalink
by ZT_Stephen » 4/28/2012

I am trying to put schematic files that I got from here and from makeing them in single player into my minecraft multiplayer server. I do not understand how I import them to my server and all that I just make the schematic/download the schematic and I dont know what to do from there. I cant find any good tutorials on how to do this. If any of you guys could help me out that would be great. Please teach me how to do it or link me to a website or video. Any help is greatly apriceated.
-ZT
User avatar
Level 12
Journeyman Mountaineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 4/6/12

Post Permalink
by Cutielaurenie » 4/28/2012

Im not sure this is possible. The only thing I can think of, Is make the map on mcedit, Put it into your singleplayer world and put the singleplayer world into your world folder.
Image

Image

Image
User avatar
Level 8
Apprentice Artist
Posts: 2018
Joined: 1/4/12
Location: Anywhere.
Says: Roleplaying FTW
Minecraft: Cutielaurenie

Post Permalink
by Fight4Frag » 4/28/2012

Its very simple. You first need to make a scematics folder. To do that just make a simple schematic. So just make a 1 block by 1 block wide region or a box or something and then //copy it and then do //schematic save and fill out what they ask. Then that should Generate the Schematic folder. Then you'd drop the Schematic File into it and then reload your server. Finally, you'd do //schematic load (Name) and it'd put it where you are facing. <--- All this depends if you used the Single Player Version Of WorldEdit.

Have a Nice day,
Fight4Frag.com
Fight4Frag/VentriloX Community Gaming Public Ventrilo:
Chicago Server:vent.ventrilox.com Port: 4936
Dallas Server: tx.ventrilox.com Port: 1234

Image
User avatar
Level 1
New Explorer
Posts: 14
Joined: 4/16/12
Says: http://www.fight4frag.com

Post Permalink
by ZT_Stephen » 4/28/2012

Um.. still dont get it. I know what your saying but this is what I do and it dosent work and ive done it with MCEDIT and SinglePlayerCommands. I make a schematic save it then copy the schematic to my schematic folder in .minecraft and it dosent work.
User avatar
Level 12
Journeyman Mountaineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 4/6/12

Post Permalink
by ajlittle » 4/28/2012

You have to put it into your schematics folder on your server, not your client.
User avatar
Level 2
Apprentice Narwhal
Posts: 298
Joined: 7/20/11
Location: Texas
Minecraft: ajlittle

Post Permalink
by Surseance » 4/28/2012

Open your server folder. Look for the plugins folder and open it. Find the worldedit folder and then open that. In there should be a config file and a folder called "schematics." Put them in there and enjoy!
-MrArcane111
User avatar
Level 65
High Grandmaster Modder
Posts: 13
Joined: 4/15/11
Location: Florida
Says: People say, "You always have to be right!" I say, "So? When is that ever problem?"
Minecraft: MrArcane111

Post Permalink
by Gillz98 » 4/28/2012

Heres how you really do it! Ok first search on your CPU for schematics and you'll find a file that's named schematics! Ok this is the file of your MCEDIT schematics. Then get whatever schematics you want from the file and make a schematics file in your server folder and put all the schematics from the schemaics folder in the search into the schematics folder in your server folder

Hope that helped!! You can pm me any time if you need help with anything about minecraft!
Image
User avatar
Level 32
Artisan Prince
Posts: 136
Joined: 2/10/12
Location: Utopia
Says: "Life is not complete without crafting"
Minecraft: slaythefed
mc_server: Gillzcraft

Post Permalink
by farmerboyk » 7/12/2012

Actually, this is what you do.
open a world, //wand, select blocks, say //copy, then say //schematic save schematicname(or it will tell you what to do) and then look in your .minecraft folder for the Schematics folder, and you will see schematicname. The folder has to be generated somehow :D And say someone made a building in MCEdit, you could also just place the schematic file in your schematic folder.
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 28
Joined: 3/21/12

Post Permalink
by PiggyBaconCraftStaff » 9/17/2012

Ive got a server and ive had many requests how to upload your schmatics ok
Step 1: On single player get single player commands
Step 2: Do //wand
Step 3 Select your points
Step:4 type //copy
Step:5 now type //schematic save mcedit (FileName)
Step:6 It will say that your points have been saved
Step:7 Now go to .minecraft
Step:8 Click on mods
Step:9 Click Schematics
Step:10 Theres your schematic
Now to put it in your server :lol: :D :)
Ok now
Step:11 Go to your server file
Step:12 Go into plugins
Step:13 Find worldedit
Step:14 There will be a schematics folder and a config file put your singleplayer schematic in the servers schematic folder.

Popperpenguin. PiggyBaconCraft Staff™© -SubHeadAdmin-

Have a nice day!
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 1
Joined: 9/15/12


Return to Server Help