MCEdit Won't Load World?

Sometimes, we all need a little general help.

Post Permalink
by actionguy87 » 3/12/2012

Hello everyone. I am currently building my second adventure map on my Minecraft server. Today, I moved the world into my Single-player saves so I could open it up on MCEdit and move the spawn point. Well, I move the world into my saves, opened it up and explored for a a bit, and then tried to open the world on MCEdit. For some reason, all I get is a big blue void. I reinstalled MCEdit and that didn't fix anything. HELP!

Thanks
-actionguy87
I really want to put something clever here... but I can't.
User avatar
Level 58
Grandmaster Architect
Posts: 43
Joined: 3/1/12
Location: Minecraftia
Says: I'm typing this!
Minecraft: MegaStrike74

Post Permalink
by FoxOfDoom » 3/12/2012

It's a 1.2.3 world, correct? I don't believe McEdit will be able to open worlds already converted to the anvil file format, as far as I know anyways.
User avatar
Level 16
Journeyman Taco
Posts: 3140
Joined: 11/26/11
Location: Space

Post Permalink
by actionguy87 » 3/12/2012

WolfOfDoom wrote:It's a 1.2.3 world, correct? I don't believe McEdit will be able to open worlds already converted to the anvil file format, as far as I know anyways.


It is a 1.2.3 world. Does that mean I will just have to wait to MCEdit to release an update... or will they ever?
I really want to put something clever here... but I can't.
User avatar
Level 58
Grandmaster Architect
Posts: 43
Joined: 3/1/12
Location: Minecraftia
Says: I'm typing this!
Minecraft: MegaStrike74

Post Permalink
by FoxOfDoom » 3/12/2012

actionguy87 wrote:
WolfOfDoom wrote:It's a 1.2.3 world, correct? I don't believe McEdit will be able to open worlds already converted to the anvil file format, as far as I know anyways.


It is a 1.2.3 world. Does that mean I will just have to wait to MCEdit to release an update... or will they ever?


Oh, I'm sure it will update. But yeah, you will have to wait.. Unless there's something I'm missing, as I haven't checked if there was an update for a few days now.. Try using the latest version of McEdit. It may be a dev build or something, but it should work.
User avatar
Level 16
Journeyman Taco
Posts: 3140
Joined: 11/26/11
Location: Space

Post Permalink
by runest234 » 4/23/2012

I don't know if this helps at all but I'm having the exact same problem and I'm glad but sorry to hear it isn't just me. I'm trying to open a standard single player survival map and all MCEdit can open is a blue void, it allows me to make selections but there isn't any point because I can't see my world. Hope there's a fix.
User avatar
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 4
Joined: 4/23/12

Post Permalink
by avmf8 » 4/24/2012

WolfOfDoom wrote:
actionguy87 wrote:
WolfOfDoom wrote:It's a 1.2.3 world, correct? I don't believe McEdit will be able to open worlds already converted to the anvil file format, as far as I know anyways.


It is a 1.2.3 world. Does that mean I will just have to wait to MCEdit to release an update... or will they ever?


Oh, I'm sure it will update. But yeah, you will have to wait.. Unless there's something I'm missing, as I haven't checked if there was an update for a few days now.. Try using the latest version of McEdit. It may be a dev build or something, but it should work.


I don't want to wait months to finish my world. It is big I still have allot to do I can't do that all in creative mode it would take me 200+ years if I did that.

Just opening the world in game ruins me being able to edit it? I used the latest version I did a small thing in Minecraft I basically put a forest on a floating island.

MY world is a massive floating island that has broken into pieces floating over a void. I don't want to now have to learn to use voxel snipper to finish it. I honestly dont think MC edit will ever get updated. There has been an end zone for how long and it still can't be edited?

That means I won't be able to finish my map this year or ever for that matter.
User avatar
Level 35
Artisan Architect
Posts: 45
Joined: 6/30/11

Post Permalink
by runest234 » 4/24/2012

I'd also like to note I'm using a 64-bit windows and downloaded 32-bit MCEdit, I'm not sure what makes difference it makes, but let us know if you have the same commonality. However, at this point I recommend switching to another map editor anyways. The program has chosen to be difficult with us and as of now there's no fix. So I'm gonna try and work with one of the other slightly less stable editors :p I'll check the form often if anyone wants this topic continued. It doesn't seem like many other people are here though, not sure how wide-spread the issue is.
User avatar
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 4
Joined: 4/23/12

Post Permalink
by runest234 » 4/24/2012

I'd also like to note I'm using a 64-bit windows and downloaded 32-bit MCEdit, I'm not sure what makes difference it makes, but let us know if you have the same commonality. However, at this point I recommend switching to another map editor anyways. The program has chosen to be difficult with us and as of now there's no fix. So I'm gonna try and work with one of the other slightly less stable editors :p I'll check the form often if anyone wants this topic continued. It doesn't seem like many other people are here though, not sure how wide-spread the issue is. Either way it doesn't look like the program is gonna get updated
User avatar
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 4
Joined: 4/23/12

Post Permalink
by runest234 » 4/24/2012

And of course there aren't any alternatives that offer a 3D concept, but I'll continue to see what I can do until I have any new info on this. Good luck to everyone
User avatar
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 4
Joined: 4/23/12

Post Permalink
by avmf8 » 4/25/2012

runest234 wrote:I'd also like to note I'm using a 64-bit windows and downloaded 32-bit MCEdit, I'm not sure what makes difference it makes, but let us know if you have the same commonality. However, at this point I recommend switching to another map editor anyways. The program has chosen to be difficult with us and as of now there's no fix. So I'm gonna try and work with one of the other slightly less stable editors :p I'll check the form often if anyone wants this topic continued. It doesn't seem like many other people are here though, not sure how wide-spread the issue is. Either way it doesn't look like the program is gonna get updated

''Which ones are those exactly? Because if I can't get another one its pretty much the end of me doing much on minecraft. See I like to build big things and I am not willing to spend months making one solitary thing. Sure its fine if I am just say building a pirate ship or something not too big. But I cannot build a city with this.
User avatar
Level 35
Artisan Architect
Posts: 45
Joined: 6/30/11

Post Permalink
by Mafia_Beaver » 4/26/2012

i thought MCEdit just was updated for 1.8 beta :shock:
Do you like Bee's? :3
Hope u guys like my skins :) http://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/finder-mac-icon/
you can find the other on my profile ;)
User avatar
Level 3
Apprentice Warrior
Posts: 16
Joined: 3/16/12

Post Permalink
by grim twins » 5/23/2012

I have the same problem too. I play the world on minecraft, and it's fine. I open it up on mcedit, and there is just an infinite void. I know ALOT of other people are having the same problem as well.
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 1
Joined: 5/19/12

Next

Return to General Help