Announcement: Any system that relies on Search is temporarily disabled; please refrain from posting threads asking about it. We will have it restored soon!

I need to change my ip address on my craftbukkit server

Sometimes, we all need a little general help.

Post Permalink
by Animalol » 2/7/2012

Hi. I'm trying to setup a craftbukkit server. I made a server before I made the craftbukkit server. When I put in a custom ip under server properties it says can't resolve host name. When I put in my ip address of my computer it says that another server might be using it? I don't know how to change it back to localhost the way it was before I did anything. So can anyone help me with this? I can't even get on my server.
Image
User avatar
Level 1
New Cake
Posts: 125
Joined: 2/1/12

Post Permalink
by orangedragon038 » 2/7/2012

type cmd in start button click the program then type in ipconfig scroll up to top IPv4 thats your local ip i think
User avatar
Level 1
New Miner
Posts: 127
Joined: 7/26/11

Post Permalink
by steve00010 » 2/7/2012

Google whatismyip and use that plus the server port to connect, that is if you want it so others can connect too.
Image
User avatar
Level 26
Expert Hunter
Posts: 102
Joined: 12/22/11
mc_server: OmegaCraft

Post Permalink
by ZaphodX » 2/7/2012

Don't ever change the server-ip= field unless you are using Hamachi.

http://www.planetminecraft.com/blog/how-to-make-a-minecraft-server/

You can't change the IP address, unless you use a dyndns service to redirect to your IP address. Google dyndns if you are interested.
Image
User avatar
Level 72
Legendary Warrior
Posts: 5504
Joined: 7/11/11
Location: UK
Says: I am fond of turtles.
Minecraft: ZaphodX

Post Permalink
by Animalol » 2/7/2012

Yea but it won't let me use the ip i have for my laptop. Since I used it already on a diff non craftbukkit server. so I wanna know how I can change it. Because I can't get on my server. How do I set up a dyndns server? Does it work with craftbukkit? Plz give me more details and stuff.
Image
User avatar
Level 1
New Cake
Posts: 125
Joined: 2/1/12

Post Permalink
by Animalol » 2/7/2012

Also, when I run the server since I put in my ip address it says FAILED TO BIND TO PORT! wha do i do? put in my port 25565? I've tried that and it still doesn't work
Image
User avatar
Level 1
New Cake
Posts: 125
Joined: 2/1/12

Post Permalink
by ThunderBolt25 » 2/7/2012

you are supposed to put in a specific ip
i cant change it
if it is local
use your computer ip
[flash=]To Build...
...What no one has built before
[/flash]
User avatar
Level 29
Expert Creeper Hugger
Posts: 21
Joined: 10/25/11


Return to General Help