Resource Pack Not Working

Did you mess up your Minecraft? Ask for help here!

Post Permalink
by nosrac3201 » 7/31/2013

I have downloaded the dokucraft resource pack, because it is 32 x 32, and changed the chicken to a penguin to test it out. I used Photoshop to edit it and everything worked fine getting it on the resource pack list. But, once I created a world and spawned a chicken, it was a normal chicken, I do not know what went wrong, Please Help!
User avatar
Level 7
Apprentice Mage
Posts: 4
Joined: 7/21/13

Post Permalink
by COOPERx223x » 7/31/2013

Well first off, I just wanna say that I hope you weren't planning on releasing this as your own. But I don't think that's what you were after, so I'll help as best as I can.

Are you sure you were editing the right file, or that you edited the file correctly? I know I can't edit anything from a TP unless I unzip the file, maybe you didn't unzip it? Or possibly, forgot to re-zip it when you were done?
--COOPERx223x
Being smart is knowing a Tomato is a fruit. Being wise is knowing not to use a Tomato in fruit salad.
Image
User avatar
Level 23
Expert Mountaineer
Posts: 1138
Joined: 12/23/11
Says: Victoriam per ignis

Post Permalink
by nosrac3201 » 7/31/2013

My file was a .rar not a .zip. I am also not releasing it to the public.
User avatar
Level 7
Apprentice Mage
Posts: 4
Joined: 7/21/13

Post Permalink
by COOPERx223x » 7/31/2013

Hmm... I don't use Winrar, so I can't help you there...
Does Dokucraft use multiple entity textures? I know some TP's have various skins for one animal so they aren't all the same. Maybe you only edited one of several chicken textures?
--COOPERx223x
Being smart is knowing a Tomato is a fruit. Being wise is knowing not to use a Tomato in fruit salad.
Image
User avatar
Level 23
Expert Mountaineer
Posts: 1138
Joined: 12/23/11
Says: Victoriam per ignis

Post Permalink
by nosrac3201 » 7/31/2013

Yes, I thought of that, but when i look in the files, there is only 1 chicken png and it is not in another folder. Should I redo it and send the archive to a .zip instead?
User avatar
Level 7
Apprentice Mage
Posts: 4
Joined: 7/21/13

Post Permalink
by COOPERx223x » 7/31/2013

I would try that if it isn't too difficult.
--COOPERx223x
Being smart is knowing a Tomato is a fruit. Being wise is knowing not to use a Tomato in fruit salad.
Image
User avatar
Level 23
Expert Mountaineer
Posts: 1138
Joined: 12/23/11
Says: Victoriam per ignis

Post Permalink
by nosrac3201 » 7/31/2013

And how do you unzip and zip it?
User avatar
Level 7
Apprentice Mage
Posts: 4
Joined: 7/21/13

Post Permalink
by SocialP2 » 7/31/2013

nosrac, to ZIP, left click the folder. then right click. After that click "Add To Archive"
To unzip it. Left click it. Then rightclick. then press "Extract Files
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
Level 13
Journeyman Farmer
Posts: 257
Joined: 3/22/13


Return to Minecraft Help