My Resource Pack is Not Working

Discuss your Texture Packs here!

Post Permalink
by readhaspenguins » 8/5/2013

Okay, here's my problem.

I got the files needed to make resource pack by this video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMDva1P6Bgo&noredirect=1

These are the files I have.

Image
Image

Inside the "textures" folder was this.

Image

I opened the "blocks" folder and found the "dirt" texture. I started to design the texture and saved it. I think it looks amazing so I tried to test it out to see how it would look.

Image

I dragged the texture pack into my "resource pack" folder in the .minecraft folder.

Image

I opened up Minecraft and clicked on my resource pack and placed down some dirt. It is just the original dirt texture. I triple checked that I was on my resource pack.

Image

Yes, I triple checked. I am not trolling. Someone please help. Thank you if you took your time to read this and I would love feedback.

-Read
Last edited by readhaspenguins on 8/5/2013, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Level 1
New Architect
Posts: 13
Joined: 8/5/13

Post Permalink
by EnderCreeper08 » 8/5/2013

i guess its the background you just edited, or you need optifine or mcpatcher, try it
ABANDON THREAD!
User avatar
Level 15
Journeyman Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 3/31/12
Location: Philippines
Says: Your pants are down.
Minecraft: ReAlMz

Post Permalink
by readhaspenguins » 8/5/2013

EnderCreeper08 wrote:i guess its the background you just edited, or you need optifine or mcpatcher, try it


I used paint.net and I have don't texture packs before but not resource packs. I will try patching it but it is 16x16.
User avatar
Level 1
New Architect
Posts: 13
Joined: 8/5/13

Post Permalink
by ImaLittleCreeper » 8/5/2013

Seeing as your new I'll help you out.... if you do [ i m g ]LINK![ / i m g ] or just click the IMG button you can magically do this.... Image
¿uʍop ǝpısdn noʎ ǝɹɐ ʎɥʍ 'ʇxǝʇ ʎllıs
Image
Image
Image
Image
I can't put minecraft down, and to add on to that, I'm fine with it.
Image
Image
User avatar
Level 32
Artisan Wolf Whisperer
Posts: 2022
Joined: 3/23/13
Location: Earth
Says: I 'splode
Minecraft: ImaLittleCreeper

Post Permalink
by COOPERx223x » 8/5/2013

You're using Paint.NET? Here's what I think could be the problem then. Make doubly sure that the dirt texture you edited was saved as a .png, NOT a .pdn (or whatever the file is that's specific to Paint.NET. This has gotten me a few times; I edit a texture and save it, but I save it as a .pdn instead of .png and I freak out because I thought I edited the wrong texture or something.
--COOPERx223x
Being smart is knowing a Tomato is a fruit. Being wise is knowing not to use a Tomato in fruit salad.
Image
User avatar
Level 23
Expert Mountaineer
Posts: 1138
Joined: 12/23/11
Says: Victoriam per ignis

Post Permalink
by readhaspenguins » 8/5/2013

COOPERx223x wrote:You're using Paint.NET? Here's what I think could be the problem then. Make doubly sure that the dirt texture you edited was saved as a .png, NOT a .pdn (or whatever the file is that's specific to Paint.NET. This has gotten me a few times; I edit a texture and save it, but I save it as a .pdn instead of .png and I freak out because I thought I edited the wrong texture or something.



No... it is a png. I was so happy I thought i found the case but dang.

Image

(Thanks ImaLittleCreeper for the tip)
User avatar
Level 1
New Architect
Posts: 13
Joined: 8/5/13

Post Permalink
by happy111 » 8/5/2013

I think i found the problem....
all the folders that are now in "assets" has to be in the "minecraft" folder


*EDit i am sure now. move the files and it will work
Image [url=http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=1018&t=148811]
User avatar
Level 3
Apprentice Network
Posts: 63
Joined: 3/18/13

Post Permalink
by COOPERx223x » 8/7/2013

happy111 wrote:I think i found the problem....
all the folders that are now in "assets" has to be in the "minecraft" folder


*EDit i am sure now. move the files and it will work

Nice catch, Happy111.
--COOPERx223x
Being smart is knowing a Tomato is a fruit. Being wise is knowing not to use a Tomato in fruit salad.
Image
User avatar
Level 23
Expert Mountaineer
Posts: 1138
Joined: 12/23/11
Says: Victoriam per ignis

Post Permalink
by happy111 » 8/7/2013

COOPERx223x wrote:
happy111 wrote:I think i found the problem....
all the folders that are now in "assets" has to be in the "minecraft" folder


*EDit i am sure now. move the files and it will work

Nice catch, Happy111.


thanks. i just compared the entire thing with my own pack and i found it
Image [url=http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=1018&t=148811]
User avatar
Level 3
Apprentice Network
Posts: 63
Joined: 3/18/13

Post Permalink
by readhaspenguins » 8/9/2013

Wow, thanks happy111

You are the best! This is the reason I posted pictures of everything I did just in case there was something wrong. Guess the video was wrong. Thanks again happy111!
User avatar
Level 1
New Architect
Posts: 13
Joined: 8/5/13

Post Permalink
by readhaspenguins » 8/9/2013

Yeah, this was my new account, my old account is BabolatBoss.
User avatar
Level 1
New Architect
Posts: 13
Joined: 8/5/13

Post Permalink
by deadrecon98 » 8/9/2013

readhaspenguins wrote:Okay, here's my problem.

I got the files needed to make resource pack by this video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMDva1P6Bgo&noredirect=1

These are the files I have.

Image
Image

Inside the "textures" folder was this.

Image

I opened the "blocks" folder and found the "dirt" texture. I started to design the texture and saved it. I think it looks amazing so I tried to test it out to see how it would look.

Image

I dragged the texture pack into my "resource pack" folder in the .minecraft folder.

Image

I opened up Minecraft and clicked on my resource pack and placed down some dirt. It is just the original dirt texture. I triple checked that I was on my resource pack.

Image

Yes, I triple checked. I am not trolling. Someone please help. Thank you if you took your time to read this and I would love feedback.

-Read


-_- it still has to be a .zip
There is one saying, "What doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger."This is the saying that has kept me going for over a year now. Be true to yourself and know that you can always do better.
User avatar
Level 53
Grandmaster Programmer
Posts: 330
Joined: 7/5/11
Location: Texas
Says: Push harder to acheive the maximum of your capacity. -Cyphereion
Minecraft: deadrecon98

Next

Return to Texture Packs