- 613 views, 4 today
15
There’s a few good songs from every Iron Maiden studio album… even No Prayer for the Dying and the Blaze Bayley ones.
These are not ranked, just listed in a random order. It's also my personal preferences. You can like different songs. This is just what I think are some of their best songs.
Paul Di’Anno albums
Iron Maiden (1980)
- Iron Maiden (duh!)
- Phantom of the Opera
- Running Free (their first song)
Killers (I haven’t heard the full album, but I find these two songs to be really good) (1981)
- Killers
- Wrathchild
Bruce Dickinson (giggles at his last name) albums
The Number of the Beast (first one with Bruce) (1982)
- The Number of the Beast
- Hallowed Be Thy Name
- Run to the Hills
Piece of Mind (1983)
- The Trooper (obviously)
- Flight of Icarus
Powerslave (1984)
- Powerslave
- 2 Minutes to Midnight
- Aces High
- Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Somewhere in Time (1986)
- Wasted Years
- Stranger in a Strange Land
- Caught Somewhere in Time
- The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
- Heaven Can Wait
Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988)
- Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
- Can I Play With Madness
- Infinite Dreams
- Moonchild
No Prayer for the Dying (Same situation with Killers, but I've heard 3 songs) (1990)
- Bring Your Daughter... to the Slaughter
- Holy Smoke
Fear of the Dark (Same as Killers, but one song is all I’ve heard) (1992)
- Fear of the Dark
Blaze Bayley albums
The X Factor (Same as Killers) (1995)
- Lord of the Flies
- Sign of the Cross
Virtual XI (Same as Killers, but I've heard one other song) (1998)
- The Angel and the Gambler
- The Clansman (Rock in Rio sounds better)
- Lightning Strikes Twice
Bruce is back, and he better not leave again!
Brave New World (2000)
- The Wicker Man
- Ghost of the Navigator
- Brave New World
- The Mercenary
Dance of Death (2003)
- No More Lies
- Paschendale
- Dance of Death
- Rainmaker
A Matter of Life and Death (Same as Fear of the Dark) (2006))
- The Reincarnation of Benjamin Breeg
- The Longest Day
The Final Frontier (Same as Fear of the Dark) (2010)
- I hate to say it, but the one song I’ve heard from this album (Satellite 15….. The Final Frontier) sucks. (But the cover art is good!)
The Book of Souls (2015)
- If Eternity Should Fail
- Empire of the Clouds
- The Book of Souls
Senjutsu (2021)
- Senjutsu
- The Writing on the Wall
These are not ranked, just listed in a random order. It's also my personal preferences. You can like different songs. This is just what I think are some of their best songs.
Paul Di’Anno albums
Iron Maiden (1980)
- Iron Maiden (duh!)
- Phantom of the Opera
- Running Free (their first song)
Killers (I haven’t heard the full album, but I find these two songs to be really good) (1981)
- Killers
- Wrathchild
Bruce Dickinson (giggles at his last name) albums
The Number of the Beast (first one with Bruce) (1982)
- The Number of the Beast
- Hallowed Be Thy Name
- Run to the Hills
Piece of Mind (1983)
- The Trooper (obviously)
- Flight of Icarus
Powerslave (1984)
- Powerslave
- 2 Minutes to Midnight
- Aces High
- Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Somewhere in Time (1986)
- Wasted Years
- Stranger in a Strange Land
- Caught Somewhere in Time
- The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
- Heaven Can Wait
Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988)
- Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
- Can I Play With Madness
- Infinite Dreams
- Moonchild
No Prayer for the Dying (Same situation with Killers, but I've heard 3 songs) (1990)
- Bring Your Daughter... to the Slaughter
- Holy Smoke
Fear of the Dark (Same as Killers, but one song is all I’ve heard) (1992)
- Fear of the Dark
Blaze Bayley albums
The X Factor (Same as Killers) (1995)
- Lord of the Flies
- Sign of the Cross
Virtual XI (Same as Killers, but I've heard one other song) (1998)
- The Angel and the Gambler
- The Clansman (Rock in Rio sounds better)
- Lightning Strikes Twice
Bruce is back, and he better not leave again!
Brave New World (2000)
- The Wicker Man
- Ghost of the Navigator
- Brave New World
- The Mercenary
Dance of Death (2003)
- No More Lies
- Paschendale
- Dance of Death
- Rainmaker
A Matter of Life and Death (Same as Fear of the Dark) (2006))
- The Reincarnation of Benjamin Breeg
- The Longest Day
The Final Frontier (Same as Fear of the Dark) (2010)
- I hate to say it, but the one song I’ve heard from this album (Satellite 15….. The Final Frontier) sucks. (But the cover art is good!)
The Book of Souls (2015)
- If Eternity Should Fail
- Empire of the Clouds
- The Book of Souls
Senjutsu (2021)
- Senjutsu
- The Writing on the Wall
Credit | Iron Maiden for making great songs (except for Satellite 15, I just hate it) |
Tags |
4 Update Logs
Update #4 : by IGEBM 12/22/2022 11:56:58 pmDec 22nd, 2022
Updated the list once again
LOAD MORE LOGS
tools/tracking
5796682
6
the-best-songs-from-every-iron-maiden-album
Create an account or sign in to comment.