home Forumsplay_arrow PMC fiber_manual_record Challenges

23

The Bin-Skin Contest, BATTLE no. 4 "Covered In Lemon Juice"

submitted 06/27/2018 12:50 pm by Carcharodontosaurus
23 emeralds97 replies1,272 views
T H E - B I N - S K I N
____CONTEST_____

Welcome to the one contest on PMC, that is all about designing "garbage" skins. Trash is lovely, and I live and breathe it, like all the flies sitting on that hamburger you forgot to eat, 3 weeks ago.


The competition is simple. I want YOU to make a skin, that's gonna give some cheap laughs, or make people wrinkle their faces in disgust or confusion.
But, to enter, you must first read THE RULES through carefully.

Spoiler - The Rules...

But as with any contest, there are rules
to be followed. (Drat...)

First of all; All of the PMC rules must be taken in advance for your entry.

Second of all; I want to see "bad" / trashy skins. BUT, I don't want to see a standard so low, that my cat by accident could have made it, by punching the mouse, like was it an actual rodent it wished to torture in its playful, yet very sadistic game.

To give a demonstration, I don't wish to see skins like these enter:



However something like this:



Is much more appreciated.

Basically, don't make "Scribble scrabble" skins.
Don't copy others.
Don't use minecraft's actual textures.
Don't use less than 3-4 colors, unless ofc, that you somehow can make it look "better than liquid brown"





I am the judge, jury and executioner of this competition.

(I might ask for opinions from others in case there are 2 equally garbage skins, that I cannot decide between)

I will judge the skins out from some different qualities:


  • Originality
  • Skill, yes, skill. In this contest, you can win on a somewhat badly made skin, but also a well-made skin can. It all depends on how laughable, nasty or confusing you make it, or how well it fits with your cheesy jokes, titles, tags or whatever.
  • How much the skin smells of dookie, aka how trash this roblox skin is, no matter how much effort you choose to put into it, make your skin smell at least a bit of some bird excrement.
  • "Trash-posting", and no, I don't want you to trash-post, but if there's a "Trash-post" / stupid quote or story within the submission description, it will give bonus points.
  • Title, tags, credits and outlay, will in this contest also be judged. Won't count as much as the other points mentioned here, but still, it could boost you from that 2. to a 1. if the competition is tight like the underwear from when I was 8, which still somehow is in my closet, so now it's gonna be incinerated, while I will watch in joy, as an army of baboons cheer around the flaming underwear.

The winner of the competition gets a "hand-drawn" trophy made by me.
To enter, you simply link the skin you've made in this thread. Some of the Bin-Battles will have themes, others will not. just read it through carefully, so you don't end up as a coma patient who wakes up to the police arresting him for the murder of 50 ants.

B A T T L E - N O . 4: "Covered In Lemon Juice"
(ends the 28th of July 00:00 in the morning)
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Covered In Lemon Juice". Your skin must be covered. In lemon juice. IT MUST.

Entries so far:






















B A T T L E - N O . 3: "Please Stop Crying" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results.
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Please Stop Crying". Your skin must be either someone / something crying, or the one who makes people cry. Please, do not take the crying "serious". Remember it is still a "trash-battle", in case you want to win.

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/those-are-my-crocs/goblins
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/tears-from-every-orifice-man/BIO
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/alien-bin-skin-contest-carcharodontosaurus/Aspirin60

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.BIO14108436
2.goblins1385228
3.Aspirin601574228

Congratulations to "BIO" (I hope you're happy with this victory you cheapskate), you have won BATTLE no. 3, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.


B A T T L E - N O . 2: "Catfish" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Catfish". Your skin is either the "Catfish" or the one being "catfished", your choice.
Entries:
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/ii-sweet-catfish-the-fish/iiSweetStrawberry
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-tell-me-have-you-seeen-the-marvelous-hatfish/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/catfishing-bin-skin-contest-carcharotontosaurus/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/if-you-re-reading-this-url-vote-kanye-2020/Auri
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/cat-fish-4153570/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/what-i-m-not-hiding-bleeding-catfish-with-creepy-little-faces/Darth Theoden
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/slappa-da-feesh/ThatGuyJake
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/hello-im-a-real-banana/Allergy_Man

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Auri1498435
2.DinowCookie1677333
3.Allergy_man1686333
4.Aspirin601386128
5.ThatGuyJake986124
6.Idiotic974222
7.Darth Theoden9101121
8.iiSweetStrawberry784221

Congratulations to "Auri" (Surprisingly with a "teen" overlay), you have won BATTLE no. 2, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.



B A T T L E - N O . 1 (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others.
Entries:

www.planetminecraft.com/skin/o-b-u-n-g-a/RuleBreaker
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/sailor-snoop-bin-skin-contest/Auri
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/the-hobo-from-my-street-the-bin-contest/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/battery-leakage-skin-contest/Deathshead Soldat
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/sir-dumpstalot/Wikimaster0
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/this-what-ur-wife-will-look-like/iiSweetStrawberry
Ignorant Introvert
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/staphyloccus-aureus-bacteria-trash-contest-carcharodontosaurus/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-cow-link-with-cool-sunglasses/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/doctor-quack-bin-skin-contest/Purrfectionist
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/lady-pug/Bibisaur
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/maybe-senpai-will-notice-me-now-the-bin-skin-contest/Sozbi

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Purrfectionist1496332
2.Auri13105129
3.Sozbi1274326
4.DinowCookie1681125
5.Wikimaster01094225
6.Aspirin601364124
7.iiSweetStrawberry975324
8.Ignorant Introvert1551223
9.Idiotic1262323
10.Rulebreaker965121
11.Bibisaur1541121
12.Deathshead Soldat1441120

Congratulations to "Purrfectionist" (What a terrible name bro, yeesh), you have won BATTLE no. 1, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.

Posted by avatar
Carcharodontosaurus
Level 51 : Grandmaster Taco
245

97 replies

1
07/21/2018 3:02 am
Level 7 Apprentice Taco
Tofu
avatar
That pic of lemon juice makes me thirsty...

I'm gonna go down to Walmart and get some lemons....
1
07/21/2018 3:04 am
Level 7 Apprentice Taco
Tofu
avatar
1
07/20/2018 11:58 am
Level 24 Expert Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
What's the deadline for round 4? or is it in there and did I miss it?
1
07/20/2018 1:32 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Deadline is 28th 00:00 in the morning. Will fix it don't worry brotha.
2
07/19/2018 10:54 am
Level 45 Master Gent
BIO
avatar
1
07/19/2018 11:13 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Hexx yes, entered 🤙🤙🍌
1
07/19/2018 5:50 am
Level 49 Master Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
I hope is not too lte for that beautiful colored original skin??https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/alien-bin-skin-contest-carcharodontosaurus/
1
07/19/2018 11:13 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Aye, entered brodo.
1
07/15/2018 8:37 pm
Level 29 Expert Princess
goblins
avatar
1
07/16/2018 4:24 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered 🤙
2
07/12/2018 8:08 pm
Level 29 Expert Princess
goblins
avatar
Are we able to join one of the later battles if we haven't entered the others?
1
07/12/2018 8:11 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Yes, as I've said before, anyone can join 👌👌👌👌👌
1
07/12/2018 3:23 pm
Level 24 Expert Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
garsh darnit ;-; I was so determined to win this time

Auri's skin was genius though so I get it xD
1
07/12/2018 3:33 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
You got pretty close tho
2
07/12/2018 1:15 pm
Level 24 Expert Taco
Darth Theoden
avatar
I was the only one with perfect 10/10 in the trash-meter...
1
07/20/2018 5:08 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Which is just what I wanna see ma man.
1
1
07/11/2018 10:02 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Oh boy, more hate-mail, entered.
1
07/11/2018 2:37 am
Level 49 Master Gent
ThatGuyJake
avatar
1
07/11/2018 2:41 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Thy entry has been accepted.
1
07/09/2018 8:04 pm
Level 24 Expert Taco
Darth Theoden
avatar
heya wheres mah entry on the list man
1
07/09/2018 12:44 pm
Level 24 Expert Taco
Darth Theoden
avatar
1
07/09/2018 7:40 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered matey.
1
07/09/2018 7:49 pm
Level 24 Expert Taco
Darth Theoden
avatar
Oh thank god i wasnt denied like last time
1
07/09/2018 12:09 pm
Level 24 Expert Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
Could you maybe add the exact date for the deadline? :)
2
07/09/2018 7:41 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Aye, done it now 👌👌👌
1
1
07/08/2018 8:39 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Nice one, entered.
1
07/08/2018 7:56 am
Level 49 Master Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
here is my entry
M
y page is buggy !!!Anytime 404!!!!
I submitted a tiquet! ¦-P!!!
1
07/07/2018 10:06 pm
Level 47 Master Skinner
Auri
avatar
further scum offerings for the scum gods
1
07/08/2018 8:33 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Hell yes, entered.
1
07/07/2018 5:01 am
Level 7 Apprentice Toast
Idiotic
avatar
2
07/07/2018 5:55 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered.
1
07/05/2018 3:49 pm
Level 24 Expert Taco
Darth Theoden
avatar
Carcharodontosaurus (that took soo long to type out :P), how do you make the box thingy for the results? I want to use it for my comp.
1
07/05/2018 4:34 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
It's just the "table" function up in the bar. No biggie brother.
1
07/05/2018 4:54 pm
Level 24 Expert Taco
Darth Theoden
avatar
Thanks dad
1
07/05/2018 2:30 pm
Level 24 Expert Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
2
07/05/2018 4:33 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Back with a damn vengeance.


Entered!
2
07/05/2018 12:56 am
Level 50 Grandmaster Kitten
Purrfectionist
avatar
HAHAHA! Yay me! :D I did so TERRIBLE!
1
07/04/2018 9:22 pm
Level 26 Expert Cake
iiSweetStrawberry
avatar
1
07/05/2018 8:25 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered.
1
07/04/2018 7:27 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
B A T T L E - N O . 2: "Catfish"

You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Catfish". Your skin is either the "Catfish" or the one being "catfished", your choice.
1
07/02/2018 11:44 pm
Level 43 Master Necromancer
Sozbi
avatar
Just the description of the contest alone nearly killed me, honestly.
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/maybe-senpai-will-notice-me-now-the-bin-skin-contest/

I feel like I spent more time on the tags than the skin, lmao
1
07/03/2018 3:29 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Nice one, entered.
2
07/02/2018 8:31 am
Level 26 Expert Nerd
Totocchio
avatar
The current entries are so ew amazing!! How could I possibly live up to such stupid standards??
1
07/04/2018 10:40 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Better hurry up if you wish to enter. It ends today in about 7 hours.
3
06/30/2018 1:36 pm
Level 50 Grandmaster Kitten
Purrfectionist
avatar
*Tosses the shredded remains of my contest entry into the garbage bin*



RIP.
2
06/30/2018 6:01 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Just what I asked for, entered.
1
06/30/2018 9:31 pm
Level 11 Journeyman Taco
ChocolateGhast
avatar
Can i still join bro????
1
06/30/2018 11:47 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Taco
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Still going till the end of wednesday, yes.
1
06/30/2018 4:42 pm
Level 23 Expert Dragonborn
Bibisaur
avatar
can I enter?

Search

Browse

Site

© 2010 - 2018
planetminecraft.com

Welcome