home Forumsplay_arrow PMC fiber_manual_record Events

29

The Bin-Skin Contest, BATTLE no. 5 "Stank"

29 emeralds141 replies2,081 views
created 06/27/2018 12:50 pm by Carcharodontosaurus
last reply 08/18/2018 6:15 am
T H E - B I N - S K I N
____CONTEST_____
Welcome to the one contest on PMC, that is all about designing "garbage" skins. Trash is lovely, and I live and breathe it, like all the flies sitting on that hamburger you forgot to eat, 3 weeks ago.


The competition is simple. I want YOU to make a skin, that's gonna give some cheap laughs, or make people wrinkle their faces in disgust or confusion.
But, to enter, you must first read THE RULES through carefully.

Spoiler - The Rules...

But as with any contest, there are rules
to be followed. (Drat...)

First of all; All of the PMC rules must be taken in advance for your entry.

Second of all; I want to see "bad" / trashy skins. BUT, I don't want to see a standard so low, that my cat by accident could have made it, by punching the mouse, like was it an actual rodent it wished to torture in its playful, yet very sadistic game.

To give a demonstration, I don't wish to see skins like these enter:



However something like this:



Is much more appreciated.

Basically, don't make "Scribble scrabble" skins.
Don't copy others.
Don't use minecraft's actual textures.
Don't use less than 3-4 colors, unless ofc, that you somehow can make it look "better than liquid brown"





I am the judge, jury and executioner of this competition.

(I might ask for opinions from others in case there are 2 equally garbage skins, that I cannot decide between)

I will judge the skins out from some different qualities:


  • Originality
  • Skill, yes, skill. In this contest, you can win on a somewhat badly made skin, but also a well-made skin can. It all depends on how laughable, nasty or confusing you make it, or how well it fits with your cheesy jokes, titles, tags or whatever.
  • How much the skin smells of dookie, aka how trash this roblox skin is, no matter how much effort you choose to put into it, make your skin smell at least a bit of some bird excrement.
  • "Trash-posting", and no, I don't want you to trash-post, but if there's a "Trash-post" / stupid quote or story within the submission description, it will give bonus points.
  • Title, tags, credits and outlay, will in this contest also be judged. Won't count as much as the other points mentioned here, but still, it could boost you from that 2. to a 1. if the competition is tight like the underwear from when I was 8, which still somehow is in my closet, so now it's gonna be incinerated, while I will watch in joy, as an army of baboons cheer around the flaming underwear.

The winner of the competition gets a "hand-drawn" trophy made by me. AND a handrawn, ink-pen sketch / drawing, that the winner can make a request for, which I will try and fulfill. (No bloody manga)
To enter, you simply link the skin you've made in this thread. Some of the Bin-Battles will have themes, others will not. just read it through carefully, so you don't end up as a coma patient who wakes up to the police arresting him for the murder of 50 ants.

B A T T L E - N O . 5: "Stank"
(Ends the 20th of August, 00:00 in the morning)
You got 2 weeks to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Stank". Your skin must be very stanky.

Entries so far:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/that-face-you-make-when-i-poop-bin-skin-contest/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/hairy-curry-bin-skin-battle-no-6/NitroNine
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/mr-stankman-master-of-the-trash-can-bin-skin-contest/Hatsy
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/mr-turdy/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/stank-memes/Auri










B A T T L E - N O . 4: "Covered In Lemon Juice" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got 2 weeks to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Covered In Lemon Juice". Your skin must be covered. In lemon juice. IT MUST.

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/covered-in-lemon-juice-bin-skin-contest/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/where-d-you-get-all-this-lemon-juice/NitroNine
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/oog-4163885/comet vomit
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/forgive-me-father-for-i-have-sinned/Auri
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/great-i-ve-been-lemon-juiced/Peridot XJ9
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-lemon-juice-keeps-me-sane/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/swim-in-a-pool-full-of-lemon-juice-with-a-thousand-paper-cuts-around-the-body/RuleBreaker
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/the-lemon-that-eats-humans/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/dirty-addicted-to-lemons-summerman/schoffieluuk

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Auri1898439
2.Idiotic15
108437
3.Aspirin601597334
4.DinowCookie1566330
5.Rulebreaker11104328
6.comet vomit13101327
7.Peridot XJ91076225
8.NitroNine1065223
9.schoffieluuk1081120

Congratulations to "Auri" (Wait, what? AGAIN!?), you have won BATTLE no. 4, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.

ALSO! I would like to give a special shout-out to "Idiotic" for a great trash skin, not as high skill as Auri's, but as good quality trash. You deserve a great thanks for your flesh-eating lemon contribution.


B A T T L E - N O . 3: "Please Stop Crying" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Please Stop Crying". Your skin must be either someone / something crying, or the one who makes people cry. Please, do not take the crying "serious". Remember it is still a "trash-battle", in case you want to win.

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/those-are-my-crocs/goblins
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/tears-from-every-orifice-man/BIO
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/alien-bin-skin-contest-carcharodontosaurus/Aspirin60

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.BIO14108436
2.goblins1385228
3.Aspirin601574228

Congratulations to "BIO" (I hope you're happy with this victory you cheapskate), you have won BATTLE no. 3, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.


B A T T L E - N O . 2: "Catfish" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Catfish". Your skin is either the "Catfish" or the one being "catfished", your choice.
Entries:
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/ii-sweet-catfish-the-fish/iiSweetStrawberry
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-tell-me-have-you-seeen-the-marvelous-hatfish/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/catfishing-bin-skin-contest-carcharotontosaurus/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/if-you-re-reading-this-url-vote-kanye-2020/Auri
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/cat-fish-4153570/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/what-i-m-not-hiding-bleeding-catfish-with-creepy-little-faces/Darth Theoden
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/slappa-da-feesh/ThatGuyJake
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/hello-im-a-real-banana/Allergy_Man

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Auri1498435
2.DinowCookie1677333
3.Allergy_man1686333
4.Aspirin601386128
5.ThatGuyJake986124
6.Idiotic974222
7.Darth Theoden9101121
8.iiSweetStrawberry784221

Congratulations to "Auri" (Surprisingly with a "teen" overlay), you have won BATTLE no. 2, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.



B A T T L E - N O . 1 (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others.
Entries:

www.planetminecraft.com/skin/o-b-u-n-g-a/RuleBreaker
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/sailor-snoop-bin-skin-contest/Auri
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/the-hobo-from-my-street-the-bin-contest/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/battery-leakage-skin-contest/Deathshead Soldat
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/sir-dumpstalot/Wikimaster0
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/this-what-ur-wife-will-look-like/iiSweetStrawberry
Ignorant Introvert
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/staphyloccus-aureus-bacteria-trash-contest-carcharodontosaurus/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-cow-link-with-cool-sunglasses/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/doctor-quack-bin-skin-contest/Purrfectionist
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/lady-pug/Bibisaur
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/maybe-senpai-will-notice-me-now-the-bin-skin-contest/Sozbi

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Purrfectionist1496332
2.Auri13105129
3.Sozbi1274326
4.DinowCookie1681125
5.Wikimaster01094225
6.Aspirin601364124
7.iiSweetStrawberry975324
8.Ignorant Introvert1551223
9.Idiotic1262323
10.Rulebreaker965121
11.Bibisaur1541121
12.Deathshead Soldat1441120

Congratulations to "Purrfectionist" (What a terrible name bro, yeesh), you have won BATTLE no. 1, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.

Posted by avatar
Carcharodontosaurus
Level 51 : Grandmaster Magical Boy
272

141 replies

1
08/17/2018 8:27 pm
Level 48 Master Skinner
Auri
avatar
1
08/18/2018 6:15 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered, hell ye.
1
08/17/2018 6:56 pm
Level 10 Journeyman Toast
Idiotic
avatar
1
08/17/2018 7:48 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered.
1
08/16/2018 10:44 am
Level 16 Journeyman Cake
Hatsy
avatar
2
08/16/2018 11:15 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
entered
2
08/07/2018 11:49 pm
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
I caught this rare beast that says his name is Hairy Curry. Also met this guy, broto-cannon.
2
08/08/2018 9:26 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Hairy Curry entered.
2
08/06/2018 8:01 am
Level 50 Grandmaster Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
2
08/06/2018 8:13 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered brotendo 🤙
1
08/05/2018 5:32 am
Level 14 Journeyman Cowboy
schoffieluuk
avatar
Ended last... better than expected :D
1
08/05/2018 8:52 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
It was a good trash skin, but you didn't have a trash-description / trash-post included, or some stupid tags, which drags down some points, you should definitely try again 😎👉
2
1
08/01/2018 10:12 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Yess, perfect, entered.
2
08/01/2018 9:37 am
Level 10 Journeyman Toast
Idiotic
avatar
1
08/01/2018 9:45 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Yes! Entered!
1
08/01/2018 7:54 am
Level 22 Expert Fisherman
RuleBreaker
avatar
idc anymore just sign me up..
2
1
08/01/2018 9:09 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered 🤙
2
07/29/2018 2:48 am
Level 34 Artisan Professor
Peridot XJ9
avatar
All right! I'm going in!
...To the trash zone!
1
08/18/2018 12:27 am
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
How come the image is in sync with the text?
1
08/18/2018 2:02 am
Level 34 Artisan Professor
Peridot XJ9
avatar
I don't know. Magic, maybe? :P
1
07/29/2018 6:55 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered 🤙
1
07/28/2018 8:42 am
Level 30 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
Pleas don't disqualify.
1
07/28/2018 6:02 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Well, it must be covered in lemon juice. Nothin a little editing can do 👉👉
2
08/01/2018 1:35 am
Level 30 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
Is this lemon juice coverage sufficient?


Bin-Skin: Lemon Juice keeps me sane
by DinowCookie
2
07/27/2018 12:04 pm
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
No! Don't make Battle 5 the last!
3
07/26/2018 8:10 pm
Level 48 Master Skinner
Auri
avatar
forgive me father, for i have sinned
1
07/27/2018 3:04 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered, yeess
1
07/25/2018 1:25 pm
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
Are you allowed to enter two submissions?
1
07/25/2018 6:02 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Nope, not in the same battle at least
1
07/26/2018 10:26 pm
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
Aww.. I had a good plan. I'll keep the ugly one in the battle.
2
07/23/2018 9:19 pm
Level 25 Expert Grump
comet vomit
avatar
1
07/23/2018 10:02 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Ah yes, entered
1
07/23/2018 7:16 pm
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
My friend dumped lemon juice on meh head and this is what it looks like..
1
07/23/2018 7:25 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered broski
2
07/23/2018 7:39 pm
Level 5 Apprentice Skinner
NitroNine
avatar
I'll do something uglier next battle.
I promise.
1
07/23/2018 6:20 pm
Level 50 Grandmaster Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
Okidok mate, here is my entry
1
07/23/2018 7:24 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered Brotendo
1
07/23/2018 5:58 pm
Level 17 Journeyman Artist
xRelatableAliah
avatar
IM joining
1
08/01/2018 10:23 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Where's the entry bröther?
2
07/23/2018 7:23 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
noice
1
07/21/2018 3:02 am
Level 8 Apprentice Pokemon
Tofu
avatar
That pic of lemon juice makes me thirsty...

I'm gonna go down to Walmart and get some lemons....
1
07/21/2018 3:04 am
Level 8 Apprentice Pokemon
Tofu
avatar
1
07/20/2018 11:58 am
Level 30 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
What's the deadline for round 4? or is it in there and did I miss it?
1
07/20/2018 1:32 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Deadline is 28th 00:00 in the morning. Will fix it don't worry brotha.
2
07/19/2018 10:54 am
Level 45 Master Gent
BIO
avatar
1
07/19/2018 11:13 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Hexx yes, entered 🤙🤙🍌
1
07/19/2018 5:50 am
Level 50 Grandmaster Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
I hope is not too lte for that beautiful colored original skin??https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/alien-bin-skin-contest-carcharodontosaurus/
1
07/19/2018 11:13 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Aye, entered brodo.
1
07/15/2018 8:37 pm
Level 33 Artisan Magical Girl
goblins
avatar
1
07/16/2018 4:24 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered 🤙

Search

Browse

Site

© 2010 - 2018
planetminecraft.com

Welcome