home Forumsplay_arrow PMC fiber_manual_record Events

31

The Bin-Skin Contest, It is done. For now...

31 emeralds164 replies2,808 views
created 06/27/2018 12:50 pm by Carcharodontosaurus
last reply 09/25/2018 3:41 pm
T H E - B I N - S K I N
____CONTEST_____

Welcome to the one contest on PMC, that is all about designing "garbage" skins. Trash is lovely, and I live and breathe it, like all the flies sitting on that hamburger you forgot to eat, 3 weeks ago.


The competition is simple. I want YOU to make a skin, that's gonna give some cheap laughs, or make people wrinkle their faces in disgust or confusion.
But, to enter, you must first read THE RULES through carefully.

Spoiler - The Rules...

But as with any contest, there are rules
to be followed. (Drat...)

First of all; All of the PMC rules must be taken in advance for your entry.

Second of all; I want to see "bad" / trashy skins. BUT, I don't want to see a standard so low, that my cat by accident could have made it, by punching the mouse, like was it an actual rodent it wished to torture in its playful, yet very sadistic game.

To give a demonstration, I don't wish to see skins like these enter:



However something like this:



Is much more appreciated.

Basically, don't make "Scribble scrabble" skins.
Don't copy others.
Don't use minecraft's actual textures.
Don't use less than 3-4 colors, unless ofc, that you somehow can make it look "better than liquid brown"





I am the judge, jury and executioner of this competition.

(I might ask for opinions from others in case there are 2 equally garbage skins, that I cannot decide between)

I will judge the skins out from some different qualities:


  • Originality
  • Skill, yes, skill. In this contest, you can win on a somewhat badly made skin, but also a well-made skin can. It all depends on how laughable, nasty or confusing you make it, or how well it fits with your cheesy jokes, titles, tags or whatever.
  • How much the skin smells of dookie, aka how trash this roblox skin is, no matter how much effort you choose to put into it, make your skin smell at least a bit of some bird excrement.
  • "Trash-posting", and no, I don't want you to trash-post, but if there's a "Trash-post" / stupid quote or story within the submission description, it will give bonus points.
  • Title, tags, credits and outlay, will in this contest also be judged. Won't count as much as the other points mentioned here, but still, it could boost you from that 2. to a 1. if the competition is tight like the underwear from when I was 8, which still somehow is in my closet, so now it's gonna be incinerated, while I will watch in joy, as an army of baboons cheer around the flaming underwear.

The winner of the competition gets a "hand-drawn" trophy made by me. AND a handrawn, ink-pen sketch / drawing, that the winner can make a request for, which I will try and fulfill. (No bloody manga)
To enter, you simply link the skin you've made in this thread. Some of the Bin-Battles will have themes, others will not. just read it through carefully, so you don't end up as a coma patient who wakes up to the police arresting him for the murder of 50 ants.


Winners! (And stuff... Or well, I kinda think they're a bunch of losers, but hey...)

Medals Of Rubbish
A special hall, for those, who were so damn close to winning, but failed, but we love them, and they deserve praise, just as much as the winners for their sacrifice.


Awarded to: Idiotic: Lemon socks with sandals that eats humans for revenge and for his lemon brothers




B A T T L E - N O . 6: "Dungs & Dookies" (DONE)

Spoiler - The results
You got 3 weeks to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description. Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Dungs & Dookies". Your skin has to be either a character or monster, that would fit into a Dungs & Dookies adventure.

For this battle there's a special prize. You character/monster will be part of the next Dungs & Dookies adventure I make! So make it count, noob!

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/the-flightless-dragon-of-zodley/Greystokey
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/carcharodontosaurus/Darth Theoden
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-contest-ko-old/The FaiyaBLAST
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bowelbear/Spectral
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-gnarly-old-goblin-smelly/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/count-vlad-feratu-the-second/NitroNine
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/little-dirty-alien-bin-skin-battle-6/Aspirin60

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.DinowCookie1687334
2.Spectral1486432
2.The FaiyaBLAST1496332
3.Aspirin60
1576331
4.Darth Theoden1010 (It's actually over 9.000)6329
5.NitroNine1186328
6.Greystokey962118

Congratulations to "DinowCookie" (Wow... it took you 6 darn battles to finally win. And then Auri isn't even competing), you have won BATTLE no. 6, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.


B A T T L E - N O . 5: "Stank" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got 2 weeks to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Stank". Your skin must be very stanky.

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/that-face-you-make-when-i-poop-bin-skin-contest/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/hairy-curry-bin-skin-battle-no-6/NitroNine
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/mr-stankman-master-of-the-trash-can-bin-skin-contest/Hatsy
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/mr-turdy/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/stank-memes/Auri

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Aspirin60148
7433
2.Auri
12
8
7
431
3.NitroNine
10
96
328
4.Idiotic
12
9
4328
5.Hatsy10
104
226

Congratulations to "Aspirin60" (Lol, what a bonehead pfff...), you have won BATTLE no. 5, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.


B A T T L E - N O . 4: "Covered In Lemon Juice" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got 2 weeks to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Covered In Lemon Juice". Your skin must be covered. In lemon juice. IT MUST.

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/covered-in-lemon-juice-bin-skin-contest/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/where-d-you-get-all-this-lemon-juice/NitroNine
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/oog-4163885/comet vomit
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/forgive-me-father-for-i-have-sinned/Auri
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/great-i-ve-been-lemon-juiced/Peridot XJ9
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-lemon-juice-keeps-me-sane/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/swim-in-a-pool-full-of-lemon-juice-with-a-thousand-paper-cuts-around-the-body/RuleBreaker
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/the-lemon-that-eats-humans/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/dirty-addicted-to-lemons-summerman/schoffieluuk

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Auri1898439
2.Idiotic15
108437
3.Aspirin601597334
4.DinowCookie1566330
5.Rulebreaker11104328
6.comet vomit13101327
7.Peridot XJ91076225
8.NitroNine1065223
9.schoffieluuk1081120

Congratulations to "Auri" (Wait, what? AGAIN!?), you have won BATTLE no. 4, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.

ALSO! I would like to give a special shout-out to "Idiotic" for a great trash skin, not as high skill as Auri's, but as good quality trash. You deserve a great thanks for your flesh-eating lemon contribution.


B A T T L E - N O . 3: "Please Stop Crying" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Please Stop Crying". Your skin must be either someone / something crying, or the one who makes people cry. Please, do not take the crying "serious". Remember it is still a "trash-battle", in case you want to win.

Entries:
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/those-are-my-crocs/goblins
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/tears-from-every-orifice-man/BIO
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/alien-bin-skin-contest-carcharodontosaurus/Aspirin60

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.BIO14108436
2.goblins1385228
3.Aspirin601574228

Congratulations to "BIO" (I hope you're happy with this victory you cheapskate), you have won BATTLE no. 3, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.


B A T T L E - N O . 2: "Catfish" (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Catfish". Your skin is either the "Catfish" or the one being "catfished", your choice.
Entries:
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/ii-sweet-catfish-the-fish/iiSweetStrawberry
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-tell-me-have-you-seeen-the-marvelous-hatfish/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/catfishing-bin-skin-contest-carcharotontosaurus/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/if-you-re-reading-this-url-vote-kanye-2020/Auri
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/cat-fish-4153570/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/what-i-m-not-hiding-bleeding-catfish-with-creepy-little-faces/Darth Theoden
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/slappa-da-feesh/ThatGuyJake
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/hello-im-a-real-banana/Allergy_Man

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Auri1498435
2.DinowCookie1677333
3.Allergy_man1686333
4.Aspirin601386128
5.ThatGuyJake986124
6.Idiotic974222
7.Darth Theoden9101121
8.iiSweetStrawberry784221

Congratulations to "Auri" (Surprisingly with a "teen" overlay), you have won BATTLE no. 2, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.



B A T T L E - N O . 1 (DONE)
Spoiler - The results
You got a week to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description.Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others.
Entries:

www.planetminecraft.com/skin/o-b-u-n-g-a/RuleBreaker
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/sailor-snoop-bin-skin-contest/Auri
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/the-hobo-from-my-street-the-bin-contest/Idiotic
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/battery-leakage-skin-contest/Deathshead Soldat
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/sir-dumpstalot/Wikimaster0
www.planetminecraft.com/skin/this-what-ur-wife-will-look-like/iiSweetStrawberry
Ignorant Introvert
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/staphyloccus-aureus-bacteria-trash-contest-carcharodontosaurus/Aspirin60
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/bin-skin-cow-link-with-cool-sunglasses/DinowCookie
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/doctor-quack-bin-skin-contest/Purrfectionist
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/lady-pug/Bibisaur
https://www.planetminecraft.com/skin/maybe-senpai-will-notice-me-now-the-bin-skin-contest/Sozbi

THE RESULTS:

ContestantSkill & originality (2 - 18 points)Trash-meter (1 - 10 points)Trash-post desc (1 - 8 points)Tags, title, credits & outlay (1 - 4 points)Total Score
1.Purrfectionist1496332
2.Auri13105129
3.Sozbi1274326
4.DinowCookie1681125
5.Wikimaster01094225
6.Aspirin601364124
7.iiSweetStrawberry975324
8.Ignorant Introvert1551223
9.Idiotic1262323
10.Rulebreaker965121
11.Bibisaur1541121
12.Deathshead Soldat1441120

Congratulations to "Purrfectionist" (What a terrible name bro, yeesh), you have won BATTLE no. 1, in the (most likely) absolute worst contest on PMC. You will be rewarded with a trophy made by me soon enough.

Posted by avatar
Carcharodontosaurus
Level 51 : Grandmaster Magical Boy
279

164 replies

1
09/25/2018 12:12 pm
Level 27 Expert Lego Builder
Darth Theoden
avatar
Wow i did better than i expected
1
09/25/2018 3:12 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Your skin was actually so trash, that I'm gonna give you a damn Medal Of Rubbish.
So yea, good job son.
1
09/25/2018 3:41 pm
Level 27 Expert Lego Builder
Darth Theoden
avatar
wait really?

yeet
1
09/25/2018 12:09 am
Level 33 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
Err lies! I didn't even enter in 2 of the battles so it took me only 4 to win >:(

Heh, thanks for the trophy, can I now be in the "Hall of Lame" please? :P
1
09/25/2018 9:56 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Yes 👉👉
1
09/17/2018 4:12 pm
Level 27 Expert Lego Builder
Darth Theoden
avatar
Its past the 16th, whats the results....?
1
09/12/2018 12:41 am
Level 7 Apprentice Toast
NitroNine
avatar
Grr.. take this dumb, ugly, good-for-nothing grouch. I want him gone, I never want to see his face. EVER. AGAIN
1
09/12/2018 1:09 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered.
Good choice of name. 👉👉
1
09/11/2018 1:24 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
...and here is my crappy skin!
1
09/12/2018 1:08 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Aye, a dwarf will do ;)

(there's still one bit in the description saying alien, but you can just change that afterwards)

Entered. 👍
1
09/11/2018 5:54 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
As much as I absolutely love the skin, I don't see how it fits with the "Dungs & Dookies" theme (Cause you know, it's a sort of parody on Dungeons & Dragons), sorry.

:/

You should perhaps change the title & story a bit to make it fit with the competition.
Or maybe submit another skin that fits better.

I really like the skin tho.
3
09/11/2018 8:55 pm
Level 48 Master Blob
Spectral
avatar
A dwarf is very much Dnd. And that skin is dung enough. I pardon it
1
09/11/2018 7:08 am
Level 33 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
The gnarly old goblin lives all alone
in his dusty and mouldy
mountain-cave home.

He seems very harmless but do beware
for he reeks of dookie
from his underarm hair!

The gnarly old goblin is centuries old
and so he will tell you
his endless life-story.

From beginning to end, and all of the details
until your eyes start to tear
of the terrible smell
from this gnarly old goblin's underarm hair!
2
09/11/2018 11:00 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered, heck yes.
1
09/08/2018 8:22 pm
Level 48 Master Blob
Spectral
avatar
1
09/08/2018 8:43 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Ah, yesss, entered.
1
09/08/2018 12:49 am
Level 22 Expert Pokemon
The FaiyaBLAST
avatar
2
09/08/2018 7:07 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Hell yes, entered.
1
09/06/2018 2:37 pm
Level 27 Expert Lego Builder
Darth Theoden
avatar
1
09/06/2018 7:08 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered brøther
1
08/26/2018 12:55 pm
Level 41 Master Sweetheart
Greystokey
avatar
2
08/26/2018 1:14 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered.
2
08/25/2018 9:44 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
B A T T L E - N O . 6: "Dungs & Dookies"

(Ends 9th of September, 00:00 in the morning)
You got 2 weeks to make a trashy skin, in order to appease my craving for cheap laughs, of course while following the rules as seen in the description. Just link you skin in the thread, and you're competing with the others. The theme is "Dungs & Dookies". Your skin has to be either a character or monster, that would fit into a Dungs & Dookies adventure.

For this battle there's a special prize. Your character/monster will be part of the next Dungs & Dookies adventure I make! So make it count, noob!
2
08/17/2018 8:27 pm
Level 49 Master Skinner
Auri
avatar
1
08/18/2018 6:15 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered, hell ye.
1
08/17/2018 6:56 pm
Level 12 Journeyman Toast
Idiotic
avatar
1
08/17/2018 7:48 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered.
1
08/16/2018 10:44 am
Level 22 Expert Button Pusher
Hatsy
avatar
2
08/16/2018 11:15 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
entered
2
08/07/2018 11:49 pm
Level 7 Apprentice Toast
NitroNine
avatar
I caught this rare beast that says his name is Hairy Curry. Also met this guy, broto-cannon.
2
08/08/2018 9:26 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Hairy Curry entered.
2
08/06/2018 8:01 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Demolitionist
Aspirin60
avatar
2
08/06/2018 8:13 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered brotendo 🤙
1
08/05/2018 5:32 am
Level 15 Journeyman Cowboy
schoffieluuk
avatar
Ended last... better than expected :D
1
08/05/2018 8:52 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
It was a good trash skin, but you didn't have a trash-description / trash-post included, or some stupid tags, which drags down some points, you should definitely try again 😎👉
2
1
08/01/2018 10:12 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Yess, perfect, entered.
2
08/01/2018 9:37 am
Level 12 Journeyman Toast
Idiotic
avatar
1
08/01/2018 9:45 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Yes! Entered!
1
08/01/2018 7:54 am
Level 24 Expert Fisherman
RuleBreaker
avatar
idc anymore just sign me up..
2
1
08/01/2018 9:09 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered 🤙
2
07/29/2018 2:48 am
Level 35 Artisan Professor
Peridot XJ9
avatar
All right! I'm going in!
...To the trash zone!
1
08/18/2018 12:27 am
Level 7 Apprentice Toast
NitroNine
avatar
How come the image is in sync with the text?
1
08/18/2018 2:02 am
Level 35 Artisan Professor
Peridot XJ9
avatar
I don't know. Magic, maybe? :P
1
07/29/2018 6:55 am
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Entered 🤙
1
07/28/2018 8:42 am
Level 33 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
Pleas don't disqualify.
1
07/28/2018 6:02 pm
Level 51 Grandmaster Magical Boy
Carcharodontosaurus
avatar
Well, it must be covered in lemon juice. Nothin a little editing can do 👉👉
2
08/01/2018 1:35 am
Level 33 Artisan Pixel Painter
DinowCookie
avatar
Is this lemon juice coverage sufficient?


Bin-Skin: Lemon Juice keeps me sane
by DinowCookie
2
07/27/2018 12:04 pm
Level 7 Apprentice Toast
NitroNine
avatar
No! Don't make Battle 5 the last!
3
07/26/2018 8:10 pm
Level 49 Master Skinner
Auri
avatar
forgive me father, for i have sinned

Search

Browse

Site

© 2010 - 2018
planetminecraft.com

Welcome